News

We start 19th Visegrad Summer School!

We are glad that despite the pandemic we can meet participants and experts on the 19th Visegrad Summer School to share our experiences, talk about diversity of cultures and think together about ideas for a better future.

This year is special because the recent pandemic has influenced a lot the entire world. In the same time the pandemic has also shown us many solutions, especially in the field of culture and innovations. During 19th Visegrad Summer School we will be thinking about the 30th years of cooperation of the Visegrad Group. We will discuss what has changed in those 30 years and try to find new optics fot the upcoming years.

 

Programme for 19. Visegrad Summer School :) 

Sunday, 4 July

 

10:00 – 16:00

Reception at the hotel

Krakowiak Hotel

17:00

Opening of the open-air exhibition entitled “Visegrad is People” on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Visegrad Group Cooperation

Krakow’s Planty Park (intersection of Straszewskiego street and Poselska street)

18:00

Organizational meeting at Villa Decius with diner

Villa Decius

19:15

Summer cinema: "Our Waszek. On the Power of the Powerless "- Dir. by Krystyna Krauze

Villa Decius


 

Monday, 5 July

Inauguration Day

 

10:15

Opening of the 

19. Visegrad Summer School

Jan Piekło

Witold Kozłowski

Robert Piaskowski

10:45

 

 

11.30

Visegrad Looks Ahead - Humanizing AI

 

Family photo time & Coffee Break

Aleksandra Przegalińska



 

12:00

30 Years of the Visegrad Group – Successes, Challenges and Goals for Future



V4 Diplomats’ panel debate

V4 consular corps:

Tomaš Kašaj (SK)

Márta Ritecz-Sekulic (CZ)

Tibor Opěla (HU)

Patryk Błaszczak (PL)

Moderator: Jarosław Gugała

15:30

Introduction to V4 Region

Michal Vašečka


 

Tuesday, 6 July

Business Laboratory / Cultural Heritage Laboratory

 

10:00 - 13:30

Business Laboratory/

Cultural Heritage Laboratory

Tutors:

Aleksandra Przegalińska 

Jonathan Goodacre

13:30

Lunch break

 

15:00 – 18:00

Business Laboratory/

Cultural Heritage Laboratory

Tutors:

Aleksandra Przegalińska

 Jonathan Goodacre


 

Wednesday, 7 July

Business Laboratory / Cultural Heritage Laboratory

 

10:00 - 13:30

Business Laboratory/

Cultural Heritage Laboratory

Tutors:

Aleksandra Przegalińska

 Jonathan Goodacre

13:30

Lunch break

 

15:00 – 18:00

Business Laboratory/

Cultural Heritage Laboratory

Tutors:

Aleksandra Przegalińska 

Jonathan Goodacre


 

Thursday, 8 July

Inspirational lectures

 

10:00 – 11:30

Audience Development for All - Democracy through Culture

Jonathan Goodacre

12:00 – 13:30

Prototyping 2040 – Signals of Change 

[online format]

Zuzanna Skalska

13:30

Lunch break

 

15:00-16:00

Youth in Heritage Volunteerism: 

Connecting the Past to the Future?

Juan Carlos Barrientos García

16:00-22:00

MultiCOOLtural Garden Party

VSS Students


 

Friday, 9 July

Inspirational lectures

 

 

   

12:00 – 13:30

Three Seas Initiative - Prospects for Democratic Security

Wojciech Przybylski

15:00 - 16:30

Challenges ahead of Expat Artist-Activist

Aiun Nin

Dominika Kasprowicz


 

Saturday, 10 July

In search of common cultural heritage

 

08:00 – 9:30

Breakfast

Krakowiak Hotel

10:00-15:00

Study visit in Malopolska Region: Tyniec Monastry

Cycling Tour with Tour Guide


 

Sunday, 11 July

In search of common cultural heritage

 

08:00 – 9:30

Breakfast

Krakowiak Hotel

13:30-15:00

Lunch

 

15:00

Study visit in Krakow: Old City

Guided Tour


 

Monday, 12 July

Business Laboratory / Cultural Heritage Laboratory

 

10:00 - 13:30

Business Laboratory/

Cultural Heritage Laboratory

Tutors:

Leon Ciechanowski

Jonathan Goodacre

13:30

Lunch break

 

15:00 – 18:00

Business Laboratory/

Cultural Heritage Laboratory

Tutors:

Leon Ciechanowski

Jonathan Goodacre

Tuesday, 13 July

Business Laboratory / Cultural Heritage Laboratory

 

10:00 - 12:00

"Memory Machines" – Past in Narrations [online format]

Andrea Petö

14:00 – 16:30

Guided tour in the Oskar Schindler's Enamel Factory

 

17:00 – 18:00

Business Laboratory/

Cultural Heritage Laboratory – Final cuts [online – final cuts]

Tutors:

Leon Ciechanowski

Jonathan Goodacre


 

Wednesday, 14 July

Final Day

 

10:00 - 12:30

Visegrad TedX talks

Participants

12:30 – 13:00

Evaluation

Participants

18:15

Farewell Party

Strefa Club [St Tomas street]


 

Thursday, 15 July

 

07:30-9:00

Breakfast

 
 

Departure

 

Partners

Donors

Sponsors

Media